PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Orbea variegata (L.) Haw.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Carrion Flower

Orbea variegata (L.) Haw. APNI*

Synonyms: Stapelia variegata L. APNI*

Description: Succulent perennial herb; stems glabrous, with erect branches to 15 cm high and c. 1.5 cm diam..

Flowers star-shaped with 5 lobes, 5–8 cm diam., pale-yellow with dark brown markings; peduncle borne from the base of young stems, erect, 3–5 cm long; calyx green, ovate-lanceolate, 5–8 mm long; corolla lobes ovate-cordate, 20–25 mm long, adaxial surface rugose; annular corona 20–26 mm diam.; staminal corona lobes incurved over staminal column; interstaminal corona lobes oblong, biloded, 5–6 mm long.

Follicles narrow, fusiform, 6–12 cm long. Seeds numerous, coma long and silky.


Habitat
Photo Lisa Montgomery

Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Fruit
Photo A. J. Perkins

Other photo
Photo A. J. Perkins

Flowering: Late summer – autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Horticultural ornamental; naturalised around Pilliga. Native to South Africa.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. J. Perkins
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia, Volume 28


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET