PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oreomyrrhis argentea Hook.f.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Silvery Carraway

Oreomyrrhis argentea Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Chaerophyllum argenteum (Hook.f.) K.F.Chung APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, 5–20 mm high, with a large, stout taproot.

Leaves pinnate, ± oblong in outline, 2.5–8 cm long, 8–20 mm wide; leaflets 21–33, ± ovate, 2–10 mm long, abruptly acute, densely silvery with long adpressed hairs; leaf sheaths silvery with long adpressed hairs; petiole usually 1–5 cm long, base narrowly sheathing.

Umbels 15–25-flowered; peduncle 1.5–22 mm long, villous, 2–4 times longer than leaves in fruit; bracts 6–8, ± lanceolate, 3–4.5 mm long, villous. Petals c. 0.6 mm long, white with dark midvein or occasionally pink, silvery hirsute on outside.

Fruit ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hirsute; mericarps with prominent, ± rounded, thickened ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry grassland and along creek flats, just below the treeline in subalpine areas, south from the Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET