PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oreomyrrhis brevipes Mathias & Constance
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Branched Caraway, Rock Carraway

Oreomyrrhis brevipes Mathias & Constance APNI*

Description: Rounded perennial herb, 10–40 cm high, with a stout taproot, tomentose.

Leaves pinnate, ± ovate, 2–7.5 cm long, 15–40 mm wide, 9–13 leaflets; leaflets ± oblong, 3–25 mm long, acute, woolly; leaf sheaths woolly; petiole 2–8 cm long, tomentose.

Umbels 10–15-flowered; peduncle 1–5 cm long, woolly, about as long as the leaves; bracts 7–8, ± oblong, 3.5–4.5 mm long, entire or sometimes 3–4-lobed, tomentose. Petals c. 1.2 mm long, white or pink with darker midvein, hirsute on outside.

Fruit 5–10 per umbel, oblong, 5–6 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely villous; mericarps with very prominent acute ribs.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in rocky sites on the base of granitic tors and boulders in alpine herbfield, south from Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET