PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oreomyrrhis ciliata Hook.f.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Bog Carraway

Oreomyrrhis ciliata Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, 15–45 cm, with slender taproot, mostly glabrous.

Leaves in basal rosette, pinnate, oblong in outline, 1–9 cm long, 5–30 mm wide; leaflets 9–19 ± lanceolate, 3–15 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, acute, mucronate, margins ciliate, otherwise glabrous; leaf sheath glabrous; petiole 5–15 cm long, base scarious, sheathing.

Umbels 5–25-flowered; peduncle 3–30 cm long, densely hirsute, longer than leaves in fruit; bracts 6–8, ovate, 4.5–5 mm long. Petals c. 1 mm long, white with yellow midvein, glabrous or pubescent on outside.

Fruit usually 5–18 per umbel, ± ovoid, 2–5 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous; mericarps with prominent rounded ribs.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in and around bogs, often above the treeline in alpine and subalpine areas, south from Barrington Tops N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET