PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oreomyrrhis pulvinifica F.Muell.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Cushion Caraway, Cushion Caraway

Oreomyrrhis pulvinifica F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, 2–10 cm high, usually mat-forming, mostly glabrous; with much-branched creeping rootstock.

Leaves pinnate, ± ovate in outline, 0.5–2 cm long, 4–15 mm wide; leaflets 7–11, ± linear, 3–8 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, acute, glabrous except for finely ciliate margins; leaf sheath ciliate; petiole usually 1–2.5 cm long.

Umbels 5–12-flowered; peduncles usually 1–4 cm long, sparsely hirsute, usually slightly longer than leaves in fruit; bracts 5–8, ± obtuse, 2–3.5 mm long. Petals 0.8–1 mm long, white (yellow when dried), glabrous.

Fruit 2–12 per umbel; ± ovate, 2.5–4 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, glabrous; mericarps with 5 prominent filiform ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in herbfield usually above the treeline, most commonly in bogs or on wet creek banks; south from the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET