PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Origanum vulgare L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Oregano, Wild Marjoram

Origanum vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 50 cm high, strongly aromatic.

Leaves with lamina elliptic to broad-elliptic or ovate, mostly 1–4 (-?10) cm long, 5–23 mm wide (often with some smaller leaves), hairy or glabrous; base cuneate to rounded; margins often shallowly toothed; petiole to 6 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal, with flowers in spreading head-like clusters. Calyx 2–3 mm long, with 5 equal lobes. Corolla 6–8 mm long, purple or rarely white, 2-lipped; lower lip 3-lobed; upper lip erect and notched. Stamens 4, exserted.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated and frequently occurs as a garden escape, doubtfully naturalised in the Sydney district. Also recorded December 2008 from a roadside verge in Canberra. Native of Eur. to C. Asia. ?CC, ?ST.
NSW subdivisions: ?CC, ?ST
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn; revised August 2016, P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET