PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Orites excelsus R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Silky Oak, Prickly Ash

Orites excelsus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Orites excelsa APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to tall tree to 30 m high; bark brown or grey, ± smooth, often minutely scaly.

Leaves oblanceolate to oblong, mostly 10–15 cm long and 10–30 mm wide, variously lobed and often larger on young plants, apex ± acute, base tapering, margins regularly toothed, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface grey to whitish; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Conflorescences axillary, 5–10 cm long, shorter than the leaves. Flowers c. 6 mm long, white. Ovary glabrous.

Follicle 20–30 mm long, glabrescent; seed 4–6 mm long, wing to 14 mm long.

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in cooler rainforest, especially in the higher ranges, north of the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George & B.P.M. Hyland (1995)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET