PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Orites lancifolius F.Muell.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Alpine Orites

Orites lancifolius F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, often prostrate and 1–2 m diam.

in exposed sites.

Leaves crowded, oblong to oblong-lanceolate, mostly 1–3 cm long and 3–8 mm wide, margins thickened, usually entire or rarely a few apical teeth, thick and leathery, both surfaces green, venation raised on both surfaces; petiole 2–5 mm long. Conflorescences mostly terminal, 2–4 cm long, exceeding the leaves. Flowers 4–5 mm long, white. Ovary hairy.

Follicle c. 20 mm long, hairy.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in heath, frequently amongst rocks in exposed areas above 1300 m alt., confined to alpine and subalpine areas of the ranges south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George & B.P.M. Hyland (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET