PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornduffia reniformis (R.Br.) Tippery & Les
Family Menyanthaceae
Common name: Running Marsh-flower

Ornduffia reniformis (R.Br.) Tippery & Les APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial aquatic herb with floating and/or emergent leaves; stems 1-few, to 1 m high, ± erect, terminating in an inflorescence.

Leaves with lamina ± circular, 4–8 cm long, base cordate, dorsiventral; petiole 70 cm long.

Panicle open, to 3 cm long. Flowers homostylous, 19–40 mm diam. Calyx lobes 6.5–10 mm long. Corolla 12–23 mm long, yellow.

Seeds 1–1.8 mm long, pale, non-carunculate, smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in temporary or permanent pools in swamps or depressions, usually less than 50 c. deep; south from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) as Villarsia reniformis


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET