PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq.
Family Hyacinthaceae
Common name: Chincherinchee

Ornithogalum thyrsoides Jacq. APNI*

Description: Erect herb; bulb subterranean; bulbils (offsets) absent.

Leaves 6–12, ciliate on margins, not white-striped.

Inflorescence to 50 cm long, triangular to spherical raceme; flowers numerous, flat cup-shaped, erect, to 4 cm diam.; bracts short; tepals white, not striped, not reflexed at fruiting. Ovary green.

Fruit erect.


Flowering: Spring

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated; rarely naturalised, e.g. Carcoar Cemetery (CT). Native to southern Africa.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Oct 2010)
Taxon concept: Fl NSW vol 4 (1993); Spencer, Hort Fl SE Australia vol 5 (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET