PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Family Hyacinthaceae
Common name: Star of Bethlehem

Ornithogalum umbellatum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, 0.15–0.4 m high; bulb subterranean, 1–3.5 cm diam.; offsets (bulbils) present.

with bulbils present inside outer jacket.

Leaves 6–9, flat or channelled, to 30 cm long, to 6 mm wide. Inflorescence corymb-like with 6–20 flowers, longer than leaves; bracts shorter than flowers; lower pedicels to 10 cm long. Tepals 15–20 mm long, white with a green stripe on outer surface. Staminal filaments aristate to acuminate. Ovary ovoid to obovoid.

Capsule oblong to obovoid, 10 mm long; apex obtuse.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated; occasionally naturalized; recorded for Orange, Wallendbeen, Burrumbuttock and Gerogery West districts; also *Vic. Native of Mediterranean region, Alps and Appenines.

Grows in low-lying or swampy grassland and as a weed in crops.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET