PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornithopus compressus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Yellow Serradella

Ornithopus compressus L. APNI*

Description: Ascending to decumbent herb to 50 cm high, pubescent; stems mostly unbranched.

Leaves with 15–37 leaflets, oblong, elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, 3–8 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, pubescent on both surfaces; stipules < 1 mm long.

Umbels 2–5-flowered; peduncles 15–37 mm long; bracts leafy, pinnate. Calyx 3–5 mm long, densely hairy, teeth ± equal. Corolla yellow, 5–8 mm long.

Pod compressed 20–50 mm long, curved, slightly constricted between seeds, beak c. 7 mm long; articles 5–8; seeds ovoid, c. 2 mm long.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, rarely naturalized in the Sydney district. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET