PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornithopus pinnatus (Mill.) Druce
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Serradella

Ornithopus pinnatus (Mill.) Druce APNI*

Description: Ascending or prostrate herb to 50 cm high, sparsely pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves with 7–19 leaflets, linear to elliptic or oblanceolate, 5–15 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, ± glabrous; stipules 1–2 mm long.

Umbels 1–5-flowered; peduncle 15–60 mm long; bracts absent or minute. Calyx c. 5 mm long, glabrous, teeth ± equal. Corolla 6–8 mm long, yellow.

Pod 20–35 mm long, curved, glabrous, slightly constricted between seeds, beak ≤ 5 mm long; articles mostly > 8; seeds ovoid, c. 1 mm long, brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Only one record from Narrabri. Native of W Eur. & Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET