PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ornithopus sativus Brot.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: French Serradella

Ornithopus sativus Brot. APNI*

Description: Ascending to prostrate herb to 50 cm high, pubescent; stems usually branched.

Leaves with 19–35 leaflets, lanceolate to elliptic, 4–13 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex obtuse and often minutely mucronate, pubescent on both surfaces; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Umbel 2–5-flowered; peduncle 25–55 mm long; bracts leafy, pinnate. Calyx 4–6 mm long, hairy, teeth ± equal. Corolla pink to white, c. 7 mm long.

Pod compressed 12–25 mm long, constricted between seeds, beak c. 2 mm long; articles 3–7; seeds ovoid, c. 1 mm long.


Flowering: early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Only one old record from Upper Copmanhurst. Native of Spain & Portugal.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET