PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Orobanche cernua Loefl.
Family Orobanchaceae
Common name: Broomrape

Orobanche cernua Loefl. APNI*

Description: Brown erect herb, usually 15–45 cm high, glandular-hairy with hairs on the inflorescence and stem 0.1–0.3 mm long, ± appressed and irregularly curled; stems usually simple, stout.

Leaves broad-ovate, 8–20 mm long, 2–5 mm wide.

Spike at least half the height of plant, bracts often larger than leaves. Sepals 10–15 mm long, entire, obscurely ribbed, appressed on either side of the corolla, possibly sometimes also with a minute third sepal present. Corolla 15–20 mm long, purple at least on the lobes, glabrous but for small patches of irregularly curled glandular hairs; tube initially ascending then decurved; upper lip emarginate or 2-lobed and recurved, lower lip 3-lobed. Stamen filaments glabrous, thickened towards base; anthers drying white. Style whitish, stigma yellow.

Capsule 8–10 mm long, enclosed in persistent corolla.


Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils; confined to far north-west section of the State.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. australiana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET