PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Orthoceras strictum R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Bird's-mouth Orchid

Orthoceras strictum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Rigid erect herb, 20–60 cm high.

Leaves 2–5, linear to filiform, to 30 cm long and 3 mm wide, channelled, sheathing at the base.

Flowers 1–9, c. 10 mm diam., with large floral bracts, yellowish green, brownish or blackish, on a rigid, yellowish or blackish stem. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, acute, 10–12 mm long. Lateral sepals 2–4 cm long, sometimes clubbed near the apex. Petals to 8 mm long, oblong, tips blunt or notched. Labellum 9–12 mm long, with a yellow central patch; midlobe decurved, with incurved margins, elliptic to ovate with a large callus at the base; lateral lobes to 5 mm long, narrow. Callus with 2 basal swellings and another at the base of the midlobe.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist to wet sites in open grassy habitats, west to Grenfell district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET