PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Cats' Whiskers, Java Tea

Orthosiphon aristatus (Blume) Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Orthosiphon stamineus Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender herb usually 20–50 cm high; branches sparsely hairy.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to ovate or rhombic, 3–16 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, membranous, margins coarsely toothed, surfaces sparsely to moderately hairy and moderately covered sessile glands; petiole 1–6 cm long.

Calyx curved-campanulate, 2.5–4.5 mm long; 6.5–12 mm long in fruit. Corolla usually 10–16 mm long, white, pale lilac or lilac; upper lip shallowly 4-lobed, recurved. Stamens greatly exserted. Style 5–6 cm long; stigma club-shaped and shortly 2-fid.


Flower
Photo Esti Ariyanti

Flowering: recorded April and October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in gaps in rainforest, chiefly in the Gosford district, but also found near Narooma on the south coast.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET