PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oryza sativa L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Rice

Oryza sativa L. APNI*

Description: Tufted semi-aquatic annuals to short lived perennials to 1.2 m high. Culms erect, smooth, glabrous; nodes 3–4, smooth, glabrous. Sheaths tightly enclosinf culm, becoming loose with age, smooth, glabrous.

Ligule membranous, 3–16 mm long, triangular, rim often pilose with hairs to 2 mm long; auricles membranous, curved, usually with hairs to 3 mm long; blade 6–11 mm wide, smooth, glabrous, margin scabrous or smooth.

Inflorescence paniculate, open, nodding, 8–21 cm long (excluding awns), to 5 cm wide (excluding awns). Spikelets solitary, c. 7 mm long (excluding awn), c. 3 mm wide, florets 3, lowest 2 sterile, uppermost floret female; pedicels 1–6 mm long, smooth, glabrous. Glumes scale-like, c. 0.25 mm long. Sterile lemmas c. 2 mm long, acute, awnless, smooth, glabrous; palea absent. Fertile lemma 6–7 mm long (excluding awn), acute or acuminate, awned, 5-nerved, nerves with rigid hairs to 1 mm long; awn terminal, straight, to 46 mm long, scabrous, base often smooth; palea subequal to lemma, acuminate, 1-keeled, keel and apex often with rigid hairs to 1 mm long, colliculate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grown as a crop and sometimes in roadside ditches and drains, especially in rice areas.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay; updated Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET