PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oschatzia cuneifolia (F.Muell.) Drude
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Wedge Oschatzia

Oschatzia cuneifolia (F.Muell.) Drude APNI*

Description: Herb to 20 cm high with loose rhizomatous base, glabrous.

Leaves with lamina narrow-spathulate, 2.5–4 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, with usually 3–6 irregular acute teeth or lobes at the apex, glabrous; petiole 3–7 cm long, shortly sheathing.

Umbels irregularly compound, 3–9-flowered; peduncle 10–15 cm long; rays 2 or 3, 2.5–4 cm long; pedicels 5–10 mm long; bracts cuneate, 2- or 3-lobed, 1–2.5 cm long; bracteoles narrow-ovate, 2.5–5 mm long. Flowers 3–5 mm diam. Sepals minute. Petals ovate, 1.5–2 mm long, white.

Fruit ovoid, c. 3.5–4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, evenly ribbed, glabrous.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine and alpine herbfield, in Sphagnum bog and on gravelly river banks, south from Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET