PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Osteocarpum pentapterum (F.Muell. & Tate) Volkens
Family Chenopodiaceae
Osteocarpum pentapterum (F.Muell. & Tate) Volkens APNI*

Synonyms: Babbagia pentaptera F.Muell. & Tate APNI*

Description: Hemispherical annual or short-lived perennial to c. 20 cm high.

Leaves semiterete, succulent, to c. 5 mm long.

Fruiting perianth c. 6 mm diam.; wings 5, ± equal, ± membranous, vertical, margin sinuate.

Fruiting perianth c. 6 mm diam.; wings 5, ± equal, ± membranous, vertical, margin sinuate.


Distribution and occurrence: Not common.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET