PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Osteospermum ecklonis (DC.) Norl.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cape Daisy

Osteospermum ecklonis (DC.) Norl. APNI*

Synonyms: Dimorphotheca ecklonis DC. APNI*

Description: Herbaceous shrub or subshrub to 1 m high, glandular-pubescent, becoming woody with age.

Leaves prickly to coarsely toothed; lower leaves elliptic to oblanceolate, 5–8 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, upper leaves decreasing in size to 2–3 cm long, 3–5 mm wide and becoming ± entire, ± sessile and ± stem clasping, apex acute, base attenuate.

Heads solitary or in loose corymbs, 15–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts 8–15 mm long, brownish with scarious margins. Ray florets 12–21, ligules 15–30 mm long, white with blue to violet on lower surface. Disc florets azure blue.

Achenes c. 7 mm long, acutely 3-angled with very narrow wings.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows as a garden escape in the Sydney area. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Scott & D. W. Hardin, under Dimorphotheca ecklonis; updated Louisa Murray June 2015
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET