PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Osteospermum spinescens Thunb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Trailing African Daisy

Osteospermum spinescens Thunb. APNI*

Description: Shrub, 50–100 cm tall; stem divaricately branched; branches ridgid, more or less viscid, densely leafy, becoming spiny.

Leaves coriaceous, linear-oblanceolate to clavate, 5–20 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, cuneate, entire or distally 2- or 3-toothed or pinnatifid-pinnatipartite; both surfaces hairy, becoming glabrous, glaucous.

Flower heads solitary, terminal, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle rigid, 5–15 mm long, becoming spinose after fruiting; involucral bracts usually 8 in one row, 5–8 mm long, margins and apices often stipitate-glandular. Ray florets as many as involucral bracts; ligules yellow to orange, 4–8 mm long. Disc florets yellow to orange 3–4 mm long.

Achenes glabrous, 3-winged, 8–10 mm long, not beaked.

Flowering: Flowers and fruits September to February.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Griffith, NSW.

In waste and disturbed sites along roadsides near cultvated fields.
NSW subdivisions: *SWP
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Vol 37, p 329 (2015)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET