PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ottelia ovalifolia (R.Br.) Rich.
Family Hydrocharitaceae
Common name: Swamp Lily

Ottelia ovalifolia (R.Br.) Rich. APNI*

Description: Tufted aquatic perennial or annual with submerged and floating leaves and flowers.

Submerged leaves strap-like; floating leaves with lamina elliptic, to 16 cm long, 3–6 cm wide, petiole to 1 m long.

Flowers bisexual, both chasmogamous and cleistogamous. Chasmogamous flowers emergent, to 6 cm diam.; spathe thick, tuberculate, ridged, 2-lobed, 3–6 cm long. Outer perianth segments 1.5–2.3 cm long, green; inner ovate to circular, 4–5 cm long, white with a maroon base. Stamens in 3 groups of ± 4 stamens. Styles 6–9. Developing fruit withdrawn into the water as it matures; seeds 2–3 mm long, finely hairy. Cleistogamous flowers submerged and with reduced perianth segments.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in stationary and slowly flowing freshwater to c. 1 m deep, usually with high nutrient levels.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. ovalifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET