PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Owenia acidula F.Muell.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Gruie, Colane, Gooya

Owenia acidula F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree 3–10 m high with pendent branches, glabrous, buds resinous.

Leaves paripinnnate, 8–20 cm long; leaflets mostly 14–34, ± opposite, very narrow-elliptic to narrow-lanceolate, 1–5 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, apex obtuse or acute, mucronate, base asymmetric and cuneate, margins ± entire, glabrous with scattered resin dots; petiole 1–3 cm long, petiolules 0–1 mm long.

Panicles 4–12 cm long. Petals 4 mm long, creamy. Staminal tube c. 3.5 mm long.

Drupe globose, 20–35 mm diam., reddish purple. Scattered on the plains, especially in the region north from Warren district and west from Warialda district. ?NWS NWP NFWP; Qld, N.T., S.A.     The fruit are edible, and the foliage is sometimes cut as stock fodder.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The fruit are edible, and the foliage is sometimes cut as stock fodder.

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET