PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Owenia cepiodora F.Muell.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Bog Onion, Onion Cedar

Owenia cepiodora F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree up to 30 m high, buds resinous, glabrous; freshly cut bark smells of onions.

Leaves clustered at end of branches, imparipinnate, 30–60 cm long; leaflets 17–25, ± opposite or alternate, narrow-elliptic to narrow-ovate, 7–14 cm long, 15–35 mm wide, apex acuminate, base asymmetric or cuneate, margins ± entire, glabrous, upper surface glossy, secondary veins numerous and prominent on lower surface; petiole 5–10 cm long, petiolules 3–10 mm long.

Panicles 10–20 cm long. Petals 3–4 mm long, white. Staminal tube c. 2 mm long.

Drupe globose, 15–20 mm diam., reddish.


Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and dry rainforest from Bangalow to McPherson Range; very rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET