PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Owenia reliqua P.I.Forst.
Family Meliaceae
Common name: Owenia Hybrid, Bellata Owenia

Owenia reliqua P.I.Forst. APNI*

Description: Small to medium sized tree, freely suckering from roots. Bark smooth grey or blackish ?scaly. Young shoots covered with a resinous substance. Branchlets obliquely erect.

Foliage very dense, bright green. Leaf rachis and upper part of petiole not winged in juvenile leaves. Leaflets 10 - 20, lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 2 - 7 cm long by 0.4 - 2.2 cm wide, markedly unequal sided, apex obtuse or notched and often apiculate, leathery, hailess, usually only midvein visible on upper surface, midvein, lateral veins and net veins visible and raised on lower surface.

Fruit a drupe, globose, 1.5 - 3 cm diam, dull red, with a hard stone containing 2 or 3 seeds. Fruiting recorded for March.


Distribution and occurrence: In the Bellata and Yallaroi areas of NSW to the Chinchilla and Mundubbera areas of Queensland.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This taxon is apparently of hybrid origin. It includes specimens that are variable and appear to be intergrades between Owenia acidula and Owenia venosa. O. venosa has not been recorded for NSW.

Text by P.D. Hind ex Williams, Harden & McDonald in Trees & Shrubs in Rainforests of NSW & S. Qld, (manuscript April 2005); edited by KL Wilson (Feb 2009)
Taxon concept: PI Forster


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET