PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxalis corniculata L.
Family Oxalidaceae
Oxalis corniculata L. APNI*

Synonyms: Oxalis corniculata var. repens (Thunb.) Zucc. APNI*
Oxalis corniculata var. microphylla Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Herb with branches erect or ascending, sometimes creeping, to 30 cm long, sparsely to densely hairy, with spreading hairs; roots fibrous and branching, sometimes with a taproot.

Leaves cauline, 3-foliolate; leaflets obcordate, bilobed, sinus to two-fifth the length of leaflet; lobes slightly obovate, 4–13 mm long, 24–11 mm wide, with lobe apices rounded and 3–15 mm apart; petiole 3–6 cm long; stipules usually conspicuous; apex ± truncate.

Inflorescences 1–6-flowered. Petals 6–7 m long, yellow.

Fruit ± erect, usually on deflexed pedicels, not held above the leaves, long and usually slender-cylindrical, 8–16 mm long, 1.5–3 mm diam.; outer surface with simple retrorse hairs; seeds ribbed.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Cosmopolitan weed, commonly naturalized in chiefly in and around populated areas, often in gardens and parks. Probably a native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *CWS, *NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET