PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxalis latifolia Kunth
Family Oxalidaceae
Oxalis latifolia Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Oxalis tetraphylla APNI*

Description: Herb with stem reduced, appearing absent; bulbs ovoid to globose, c. 1.5 cm long, pointed, outer surface light brown, vertically ribbed; bulbils formed from the old bulb on stolons 0.5–4 cm long.

Leaves 5–15, 3-foliolate; leaflets transversely cuneate, bilobed, sinus wide, shallow and tapering, a sixth to a third the length of leaflet; lobes triangular, 10–40 mm long, 6–22 mm wide, with lobe apices rounded and 12–50 mm apart; petiole 5–20 cm long; stipules conspicuous, with rounded to obtuse lobes.

Inflorescences 8–12-flowered. Petals 10–14 mm long, pink to purple, white at base, sometimes white throughout.

Fruit not known in Aust.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–June

Distribution and occurrence: A weed in gardens, along roadsides and disturbed areas, probably a garden escape, south from Kyogle. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET