PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxychloris scariosa (F.Muell.) Lazarides
Family Poaceae
Common name: Winged Chloris

Oxychloris scariosa (F.Muell.) Lazarides APNI*

Synonyms: Chloris scariosa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to 0.5 m high; culms simple or branched, 5–7-noded, usually terete, wiry.

Leaves with sheath glabrous to very sparsely spreading pubescent; ligule a short ciliate crown; blade to 3.5 mm wide.

Spikes 3–5, each 2–4.5 cm long, erect to somewhat spreading. Spikelets densely clustered, imbricate, 5- or 6-flowered, only lowest floret fertile. Glumes unequal, lower elliptic to linear, 3–5 mm long; upper narrow-oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, 5–7 mm long, apex 2-fid. Fertile lemma with broad, stiff, membranous, wing-like margins and a sharp-pointed base; awn stout, 7–8 mm long. Second and third lemmas glabrous, elliptic, winged, membranous, with a sharp basal point and awn 4–5 mm long; other lemmas similar but shorter.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along watercourses and in saline areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET