PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Oxylobium arborescens R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tall Shaggy Pea

Oxylobium arborescens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Tall, erect shrub to 2 m high, occasionally to 5 m or more, stems pubescent.

Leaves irregularly opposite or in irregular whorls of 3, narrow-elliptic or linear to linear-oblong, mostly 3–5 cm long, occasionally to 7 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, apex mucronate, margins recurved, upper surface with small tubercules, reticulate and glabrous, lower surface with silky appressed hairs; stipules absent.

Flowers in short, axillary or terminal racemes; bracts lanceolate, short; bracteoles linear, acuminate, 3–4 mm long. Calyx c. 0.5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 8–10 mm long, yellow. Ovary sessile; ovules ≥ 8. Pod 6–10 mm long, ovoid, acuminate, often ± laterally compressed, pubescent. Flowers spring and summer. Widespread but not common, chiefly on the ranges. CC NT CT ST; Qld, Vic., Tas.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET