PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxylobium cordifolium Andrews
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Heart-leaved Shaggy Pea

Oxylobium cordifolium Andrews APNI*

Description: Small, diffuse or prostrate shrub c. 30 cm high; young branches villous.

Leaves alternate, opposite or whorled, cordate, 0.3–0.8 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, apex recurved, margins recurved, upper surface with small tubercules, lower surface sparsely hairy.

Flowers in short terminal, umbel-like racemes; bracts lanceolate, acuminate; bracteoles linear, short. Calyx 6–7 mm, pubescent. Corolla 6–8 mm long, orange-red. Ovary sessile; ovules 8.

Pod 8–10 mm long, ovoid, acuminate, transversely veined, pubescent.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on damp soil on sandstone, on coastal headlands from the Sydney district south to Tumut district and Conjola.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

A small-leaved form with leaves 1-2 mm long and pods 5-6 mm long from the Nowra district is sometimes distinguished.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET