PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Oxylobium ellipticum (Vent.) R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Common Shaggy Pea

Oxylobium ellipticum (Vent.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect to procumbent shrub to ≥ 2 m high; stems pubescent, becoming glabrous.

Leaves mostly in irregular whorls of 3 or 4, elliptic, occasionally ovate to lanceolate, rarely cordate, 0.5–3 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, apex pungent-pointed, margins recurved, upper surface with small tubercules, reticulate and glabrous, lower surface with silky, appressed hairs; stipules absent or present.

Flowers in short, dense, terminal or axillary racemes. Calyx c. 5–7 mm long, pubescent. Corolla 8–10 mm long, yellow or orange-yellow, with or without red markings, keel red. Ovary sessile; ovules 8–10.

Pod c. 8 mm long, ovoid, acuminate.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on ranges in open forest and woodland on skeletal soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET