PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxylobium pulteneae DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Wiry Shaggy Pea

Oxylobium pulteneae DC. APNI*

Description: Low, spreading to prostrate shrub, usually 15–60 cm high but occasionally to 3 m high, with stout rootstock; stems pubescent.

Leaves alternate, opposite or irregularly whorled, linear to triangular or elliptic, 0.5–1.5 cm long, usually 1–3 mm wide, apex recurved, margins recurved, upper surface with small tubercules, lower surface pubescent; stipules minute.

Flowers in short terminal umbel-like racemes; bracts ovate-lanceolate to lanceolate; bracteoles linear, of variable length. Calyx 5–7 mm long, pubescent. Corolla c. 10 mm long, orange-red. Ovary ± sessile; ovules usually 10 or more.

Pod ovoid, c. 10 mm long, acuminate, pubescent.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Flowering: late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and swamp forest; chiefly in the Hunter Valley, west to Merriwa and south to Wisemans Ferry.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET