PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Oxylobium robustum Joy Thomps.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tree Shaggy Pea

Oxylobium robustum Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, often to 3 m high; stems yellow or white tomentose.

Leaves irregularly opposite or whorled, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 2.5–8.0 cm long, 3–1 mm wide, apex pungent-pointed, margins recurved, upper surface with small tubercules, ± reticulate and glabrous, lower surface tomentose.

Flowers in short terminal and axillary racemes; bracts lanceolate, short; bracteoles linear-lanceolate, variable in length. Calyx c. 7 mm long, densely pubescent. Corolla yellow-orange, 8–12 mm long. Ovary sessile, ovules 8–12.

Pod 7–10 mm long, short-oblong, obliquely beaked, often laterally compressed, pubescent.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Flowering: early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest and heath on granite and poorer soils, north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET