PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus adnatus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Winged Everlasting

Ozothamnus adnatus DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum adnatum (DC.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Heathlike shrub 1–2 m high; branches with a close dirty white woolly indumentum.

Leaves linear, 2–7 mm long (although the free part only ≤ 4 mm), < 1 mm wide, fused to the stem for half the length, margins revolute and obscuring the lower surface in apical half; lamina discolorous, green, viscid and scabrous on the upper surface, lower surface with dirty white, woolly.

Heads numerous in small terminal corymbs; heads globose becoming campanulate, 3–4 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; inner bracts oblong, with a rounded lamina about a third the length of the bract, brownish translucent and glandular in the lower half, translucent or white-opaque in the upper half, appressed or reflexed. Florets 20–30, all bisexual. Pappus bristles slightly clavate apically.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland, usually on sandy soil; rare, south from Guyra district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3KC-
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET