PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus alpinus (Wakef.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Everlasting

Ozothamnus alpinus (Wakef.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum alpinum Wakef. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.75–1 m, rarely 1.5 m high, branches with a dense yellow tomentum, greying with age.

Leaves crowded, widely spreading, oblong, 4–10 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, margins flat or slightly recurved; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface yellowish, felty and with moderately dense long, stiff and glistening simple hairs.

Heads in small, dense, rounded terminal corymbs; heads cylindrical to narrow-turbinate, 4.5–7 mm long, 1–2 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts pale brown, usually strongly tinged red, inner bracts oblong, with conspicuous obtuse white laminas 1–2 mm long, appressed or reflexed. Florets 3–6, all bisexual. Pappus bristles not or scarcely clavate apically.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine bogs and heaths; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET