PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus argophyllus (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spicy Everlasting

Ozothamnus argophyllus (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum argophyllum (DC.) Wakef. APNI*
Ozothamnus argophyllus (A.Cunn. ex DC.) Anderb. subsp. argophyllus APNI*

Description: Aromatic shrub to 2.5 m high; branches with a white felty indumentum.

Leaves lanceolate, 25–50 mm long, 6–12 mm wide, margins ± recurved, lamina discolorous, upper surface green and viscid, lower surface white-felty and glistening with droplets of glandular exudate, midvein and margins glabrous; juvenile leaves greyish white and woolly; petiole 3–4 mm long.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads narrow-campanulate, 4–5 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts leathery, ovate, golden, long woolly ciliate; inner bracts similar at the base to outer but with broad triangular, opaque white, erect or slightly reflexed laminas 1–1.5 mm long. Florets 10–12, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and on edges of rainforest, on granite or basalt; chiefly on the escarpment ranges; south from Barrington Tops N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET