PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus bidwillii (Benth.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus bidwillii (Benth.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum bidwillii Benth. APNI*

Description: Prostrate, straggling or climbing shrub to 1.5 m high; branches obscurely striate, with glandular hairs and loose webby hairs.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 10–40 mm long, 3–18 mm wide, margins flat or undulate; lamina discolorous, both surfaces with fine glandular hairs and loose webby hairs, although the upper surface often glabrescent, lower surface paler; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Heads in small compact terminal corymbose panicles; heads broad-campanulate, 3–4 mm long, 2.5–5 mm wide; involucral bracts pale golden, loosely appressed, webby at the base on lower surface, the inner with a scarcely defined translucent spreading tip. Florets 22–23, with 8–12 outer florets filiform, female. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on edges of rainforest and in dry rainforest; north from the Scone district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET