PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus cassinioides (Benth.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus cassinioides (Benth.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum cassinioides Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 3 m high, bark on old stems papery, branchlets tomentose when young.

Leaves linear to linear-elliptic, 9–30 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex sometimes with reflexed mucro, margins recurved to revolute; lamina discolorous, upper surface glabrous, lower surface tomentose; petiole < 1 mm long.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads cylindrical, becoming campanulate, 5–7 mm long, 2.5–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts appressed, broad-lanceolate, leathery and shiny, straw-coloured, tips not spreading. Florets 10–16, all bisexual or a few female and filiform. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and scrub on sandy or stony sites; north from Newcastle district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET