PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus conditus (Wakef.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pepper Everlasting

Ozothamnus conditus (Wakef.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum conditum Wakef. APNI*

Description: Sprawling shrub to 3 m high, stems with a dense appressed yellowish tomentum, and glistening with resin droplets.

Leaves spreading or slightly reflexed, oblong, 10–20 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, margins ± recurved; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface pale green or cream with a dense yellowish appressed tomentum.

Heads in subglobose corymbs; heads campanulate, 3–4 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts long-woolly at base, with a linear herbaceous claw and ovate lamina, slightly spreading at apex, outer bracts with minute glandular hairs, inner with an opaque white lamina tip. Florets 16–18, all bisexual. Pappus bristles slightly clavate at the apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on steep gravelly slopes in sclerophyll forest; south from the A.C.T.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET