PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus cuneifolius (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wedge Everlasting

Ozothamnus cuneifolius (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum cuneifolium Benth. APNI*

Description: Robust shrub to 3 m high; stems pale with a floccose tomentum.

Leaves cuneate or spathulate, 20–40 mm long, 7–10 mm wide, base tapering, margins recurved and undulate or minutely toothed; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and glabrous or viscid, lower surface finely tomentose; petiole 1.5–4 mm long.

Heads in spreading terminal corymbs; heads cylindrical or narrow-campanulate, 4–4.5 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide; involucral bracts woolly on the margins, the inner with opaque white laminas. Florets 4–6, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest; south from Batemans Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET