PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus cupressoides Puttock & D.J.Ohlsen
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Kerosene Bush

Ozothamnus cupressoides Puttock & D.J.Ohlsen APNI*

Synonyms: Ozothamnus sp. 1 sensu Fl. Victoria (1999) APNI*
Ozothamnus hookeri Sond. APNI*
Helichrysum hookeri (Sond.) Druce APNI*
Ozothamnus cupressoides ms. APNI*
Ozothamnus sp 1 sensu Fl. Victoria 4:739 (1999) APNI*

Description: Aromatic, viscid shrub 0.5–1 m high; branches white-tomentose.

Leaves appressed, scale-like, triangular to ovate, 1–3 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, base auriculate, margins revolute and ± concealing lower surface; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and viscid, lower surface white-tomentose.

Heads in dense subglobose terminal corymbs, ± sessile; heads cylindrical, 4–5 mm long, 1–2 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts scarious, yellow-green, viscid; inner bracts narrow, margins hyaline at base with small opaque white radiating laminas. Florets 2–4, all bisexual. Pappus bristles slightly clavate apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in boggy sites and subalpine heaths, rarely low alpine habitats.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Mainland collections of this species were previously included in Ozothamnus hookeri. Ozothamnus hookeri still occurs in Tasmania.

Text by J. Everett; updated Louisa Murray (Apr. 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); Muelleria 28(2): 116-118


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET