PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Vent.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: rice flower, white dogwood, pill flower, sago bush

Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Vent.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum diosmifolium (Vent.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Much-branched, erect shrub to 5 m high, usually c. 2 m high; branches with a short rough tomemtum.

Leaves linear, 10–15 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex reflexed, margins tightly revolute; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and scabrous, lower surface white-woolly.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads globose, 2–3 mm long, 2–3 mm diam.; involucral bracts broad, lamina rounded, opaque white or pink appressed. Florets 20–22, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate at the apex.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of rainforest and in heath in a variety of soils, often on ridges; widespread, north from Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET