PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus diotophyllus (F.Muell.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Heath Everlasting

Ozothamnus diotophyllus (F.Muell.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum diotophyllum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Straggly sparsely branched aromatic shrub 1 m high; branches glandular and white-cottony to woolly towards end, glabrescent with age.

Leaves appressed, linear to narrow-hastate, scale-like, 2–5 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, (rarely to 9 mm long and 2 mm wide at the base), base auriculate and stem-clasping, margins revolute and obscuring the lower surface; lamina discolorous, upper surface green and shining punctate, lower surface white-woolly.

Heads numerous in small terminal corymbs; heads campanulate to globose, 4–5 mm long, 4 mm diam.; involucral bracts golden hyaline, loosely appressed, without spreading tips. Florets 30–50, all bisexual. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, on sandy to calcareous red earths, north from Rankin Springs area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET