PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus ferrugineus (Labill.) Sweet
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tree Everlasting

Ozothamnus ferrugineus (Labill.) Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Ozothamnus dendroideus (Wakef.) Anderb. APNI*
Helichrysum dendroideum Wakef. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree 2–5 m high, branches obscurely striate, felty, glistening with glandular exudate.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 20–50 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, base decurrent on stem, margins narrow-recurved and often undulate; lamina discolorous, upper surface green, shining and glabrous or with sparse scurfy hairs, lower surface white to creamy-white, felty except on the midrib.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads narrow-turbinate, becoming campanulate, 4–5 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; inner involucral bracts oblong, with rounded lamina about a third the length of the bract, colourless and translucent in the lower half, opaque and white in the upper half, appressed or reflexed. Florets 4–7, all bisexual.

Achenes oblong, sparsely hairy. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in high heathy scrub on sand, sometimes in swampy areas; south from Mt Kaputar N.P. and the Dorrigo–Pt Lookout areas.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET