PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus obcordatus DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Grey Everlasting

Ozothamnus obcordatus DC. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.5 m high; branches greyish woolly when young.

Leaves obcordate or broad-elliptic to obovate, 3–15 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, apex reflexed, base shortly decurrent on stem, margins revolute; lamina discolorous, upper surface glabrous, lower surface grey-tomentose; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Heads numerous in dense terminal corymbs; heads cylindrical to turbinate 3–4 mm long, 1–2 mm diam.; involucral bracts straw-coloured. Florets 10–12, of 8 or 9 bisexual florets with pappus, and 2 or 3 female florets lacking a pappus. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on stony ridges in shallow gravelly soils; widespread in the eastern part of the state.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 3–5 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, often ± circularsubsp. obcordatus
Leaves 8–15 mm long, 3–7 mm wide, obcordatesubsp. major

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET