PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus obovatus (DC.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus obovatus (DC.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum obovatum DC. APNI*

Description: Stout woody herb 1–1.5 m high, branching mainly from base, stems loosely woolly and covered with minute glandular hairs, glabrescent with age.

Leaves obovate or broad-lanceolate, 20–40 mm long, 7–12 mm wide, base attenuate, margins finely crenate or toothed apically or apex fringed with minute tubercles; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark green, dull and rough with minute glandular hairs, lower surface variable, either white-woolly or mid-green and sparsely hairy or glabrescent.

Heads in a loose panicle of corymbs, white-woolly; heads broad-campanulate, 4–5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; involucral bracts white-woolly, herbaceous, lanceolate, with a glandular midrib and narrow hyaline margin. Florets 24–26, all bisexual. Pappus bristles not clavate apically.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in drier parts of wet sclerophyll forest or rainforest margins, on ridges or steep slopes, north from Wingham district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET