PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius (Labill.) Sweet
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rosemary Everlasting

Ozothamnus rosmarinifolius (Labill.) Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum rosmarinifolium (Labill.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high, stems greyish tomentose.

Leaves oblong, 20–50 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, margins revolute but not obscuring the lower surface; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark green and scabrous, lower surface pale grey or brown tomentose; petiole < 1 mm long.

Heads in large hemispherical corymbs; heads narrow-campanulate, 2–3 mm long, 1–3 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts appressed, membranous golden, ovate, the inner woolly-ciliate, with an erect ovate opaque white lamina. Florets 6–12, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate at the apex.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest, often beside watercourses; south from Oberon district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET