PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus rufescens DC.
Family Asteraceae
Ozothamnus rufescens DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum rufescens (DC.) N.T.Burb. APNI*

Description: Shrubs to 4 m high, branches tomentose when young.

Leaves spreading at right angles to the stem or reflexed, oblong to ovate, 4–17 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, rarely to 5 mm wide, base obtuse, margins flat or recurved; lamina discolorous, upper surface glabrous or softly hairy on the midline, lower surface shortly tomentose; minutely petiolate.

Heads in small compact terminal corymbs; heads broad-campanulate, c. 4 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; involucral bracts scarious, cream or brownish, without spreading tips. Florets 27, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate apically.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of rainforests and in rainforest regrowth, north from the Hunter Valley (Muswellbrook district).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET