PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ozothamnus stirlingii (F.Muell.) Anderb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Ovens Everlasting

Ozothamnus stirlingii (F.Muell.) Anderb. APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum stirlingii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high; stems finely tomentose, glistening with resin droplets.

Leaves lanceolate, 65–80 mm long, 10–13 mm wide, margins flat; lamina discolorous, upper surface dark green, glabrous and viscid, lower surface pale green or white, viscid and glistening and with a fine tomentum; petiole 5–7 mm long.

Corymbs hemispherical; heads hemispherical to broad-campanulate, 5–10 mm long, 8–12 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts slightly reflexed, tough, golden, ovate with woolly margins, the inner with an ovate spreading opaque white lamina. Florets > 70, all bisexual. Pappus bristles clavate at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer, also spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at high altitudes in tall sclerophyll forest; south from Braidwood-Cotter area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET